Monthly Archives: November 2014

Standard TC Layout Variation

Playing around with this variation of the standard TC layout.

By using a shorty lipo and raising the upper deck around 6mm, as well as moving the spur gear, you can suddenly move the motor inwards by a big amount. Could work well on high grip tracks where grip roll is an issue as the centered motor will stabilize the car quite a lot in those situations.

This version is too fragile for testing on track still though.

Advertisements

FF-04 EVO Manual

The FF-04 EVO manual now online:

http://www.tamiya.com/japan/download/rcmanual/84394.pdf

Waiting Waiting

Tamiya Japan FF-04 EVO Ofiicial Product Photos

Official product photos for the FF-04 EVO.

Final translated product description:

84394 FF-04 EVO CHASSIS KIT

More next generation FF chassis having an increased maneuverability

It is a chassis kit polished more nimble running of front-wheel drive unique. Lower deck 2.5mm, all the early carbon parts carbon double deck of Upper 2.0mm new design. Use the suspension arms of the same shape as the suspension is pure racer TRF418 which is designed with the feedback the data that has been cultivated in the race scene. In addition to the strength-up of the entire chassis, weight balance was also optimized, it was also easy to configure settings change. In addition, by mounting the XV-01 gear box for the chassis of Giyadefu equipment to reduce the interference between the chassis and the road surface at the time of corner entry, it was further improve cornering performance. And finished to quickly adaptable chassis on course situation is not chosen the road surface.

– Equipped with the XV-01 gear box for the chassis of the rally specification less interference with the road surface during braking.

– Front and rear the suspension arms is adopted TRF418 type, is fitted with a TRF damper (hard black coat).

– Corresponding to the effective low profile servo to mass centralization.

The main equipment parts
● Carbon Lower deck (2.5mm thickness)
● carbon upper deck (2.0mm thickness)
● carbon damper stays F & R (3.5mm thickness)
● carbon bumper support (2.0mm thickness)
● carbon servo plate (2.0mm thickness)
● carbon motor stays (3.0mm thickness)
● aluminum front upper arm mount
● Aluminum rear bulkhead
● aluminum Rear upper arm mount
● Aluminum servo mount
● Aluminum main shaft
● Aluminum middle shaft
● double cardan drive shaft
● fluorine seal bearing
● oil-filled Giyadefu
● TRF damper (hard black coat)
● aluminum turnbuckle shaft

Tamiya Japan TRF419 Presentation

TRF419 presentation from a Tamiya December 2014 News PDF.

Tamiya FF-04 EVO Parts

The parts used for the FF-04 EVO listed FYI.

42109 RC 840 Sealed Bearing – (2 pcs) fluorine coated seal
42113 RC 1050 Sealed Bearing – (2 pcs) fluorine coated seal
42115 RC 1510 Sealed Bearing – (2 pcs) Fluorine Coated Seal
42143 RC 4mm Alum Serrated Wheel Nut – 4pcs Blue
42217 RC Drive Shaft (2pcs) – For 44mm Double Cardan Shaft
42218 RC Axle Shaft (2pcs) – For 44mm Double Cardan Shaft
42219 RC Joint Casing (2pcs) – For 44mm Double Cardan Shaft
42220 RC 1050 Ball Bearing – 3mm Thick, 2pcs
42221 RC Cross Joint (2pcs) – For Double Cardan Joint Shaft
50576 RC Grub Screw: 44002
50586 RC 3mm Washer: 44002
50588 RC 2mm E-Ring: 44002
50594 RC 2x10mm Shaft: 44002
50797 RC 5mm Short Adjuster – (8pcs)
51000 RC Hi-Torque Servo Saver – Black
51093 RC TB Evo IV 46mm Sus Shaft – 4pcs
51423 RC FF03 06 Spur Gear – 68T
51460 RC TA06 Gear Diff Unit – Bevel Gear Set (2pcs)
51462 RC TA06 Rear Gear Diff Case – 52T
51464 RC TA06 Gear Diff Unit Gasket – 2pcs
51466 RC TA06 Gear Diff Unit Cup – Joint Set
51501 RC XV-01 Chassis A Parts – (Gear Case)
51502 RC XV-01 Chassis B Parts – (Bumper)
51506 RC XV-01 Chassis G Parts – (Gear)
51510 RC XV-01 Chassis N Parts – (Spacer)
53334 RC Low Friction Damper V Parts – (Damper Collar)
53539 RC 5.5 Aluminum Spacer
53573 RC TRF Damper Piston 3 Hole
53574 RC TRF Damper Rod/O Ring
53576 RC TRF Damper Oil Seal
53585 RC 3mm Shim Set – 3 Types
53587 RC 5mm Shim Set – 3 Types
53588 RC 10mm Shim Set – 3 Types
53601 RC 5mm Adjuster – Low Friction 8pcs
53640 RC 5mm Aluminum Ball Nut – Blue
53642 RC 5mm Aluminum Ball Connector – Blue
53646 RC Wheel Spacer – Blue
53823 RC Clamp Type Alu Wheel Hub – 5mm
53825 RC Stainless Sus Shaft Set – TB Evolution IV
53827 RC Stabilizer Rod Stopper
53850 RC Titan Coated Damper Shaft – 2pcs
53873 RC Setting Spacer Set – Carbon Damper Stay TA05
53907 RC 5x8mm Alum Ball Connector – Hex Head
54031 RC TA05IFS F Parts – Hub Carrier 4 Degrees, Hard
54183 RC Rein. Freewheel Axle Set – M-Chassis
54228 RC FF03 06 Module Pinion Gear – (26T,27T) Fluorine Coated
54234 RC FF03 Alum Spur Gear Mount
54249 RC Aluminum Turnbuckle Shaft – 3x32mm (2pcs)
54250 RC Aluminum Turnbuckle Shaft – 3x42mm (2pcs)
54451 RC XV-01 Alum Steering Arms
54454 RC XV-01 Alum Steering Bridge
54490 RC 1pc Flanged Tube & Spacer – 4.5×3.5mm
54568 RC TRF418 C Parts – Carbon Reinforced Fnt Uprights
54569 RC TRF418 D Parts – Carbon Reinforced Sus Arms
54570 RC TRF418 E Parts – Carbon Reinforced Rr Uprights
94392 RC 850 Ball Bearing
3408018 RC Lower Deck: 84394
3408019 RC Upper Deck: 84394
3408020 RC Front Damper Stay: 84394
3408021 RC Rear Damper Stay: 84394
3408022 RC Servo Plate: 84394
3408024 RC Motor Stay: 84394
3450449 RC Motor Plate: 58528 – Blue
3455898 RC Antenna Post: 49378
3458163 RC Front Bulkhead: 84394 – Blue
3458166 RC Rear Bulkhead: 84394 – Blue
3458169 RC Servo Mount: 84394 – Blue
3458170 RC Middle Shaft: 84394 – Blue
3458171 RC Main Shaft: 84394 – Blue
5308004 RC Rear Stabilizer: 84394 – White/Soft
5308005 RC Rear Stabilizer: 84394 – Red/Hard
6275076 RC Urethane Bumper: 58463
9114053 RC K Parts: 42138
9118014 RC KK Parts: 84394
9118015 RC N Parts: 84394
9444361 RC 12mm O-Ring: 49349
9804210 RC 3x6mm C.Sunk Screw: 44042
9804212 RC 3X6mm Hex Screw: 84203 – 10 Pieces
9804246 RC 5×0.5mm Spacer: 49381
9804333 RC GP 3x40mm Cap Screw: 43532
9804367 RC Damper Cylinder: 42104
9804396 RC Flanged Tube: 42162 – 4.5×4.7mm
9804412 RC RH Socket Screw: 58331 – 3x23mm
9804477 RC 2x8mm Tapping Screw: 58492 – Countersunk Head
9804543 RC Hex Ball Connector: 42205 – 5x9mm
9804780 RC 4x8mm Socket Screw: 42270 – 10pcs
9804781 RC Stabilizer End: 42270 – 4pcs / Blue
9804782 RC 5x10mm Ball Connect: 42270 – 5pcs
9804802 RC Axle Ring: 42275
9804845 RC Damper Spacer: 84394 – Blue
9804846 RC Steering Post: 84394 – Blue
9804848 RC Upper Arm Mount: 84394 – Blue
9804849 RC Bumper Support: 84394
9805645 RC 3×0.7mm Spacer: 49132
9805701 RC GP 5mm O-Ring: 44030
9805763 RC 3x10mm Screw: 49175 – Round Head Socket Screw
9805765 RC 3x8mm Screw: 49175
9805766 RC 3x16mm C.Sunk Screw: 49175
9805767 RC 3x8mm C.Sunk Screw: 49175
9805823 RC 2x8mm Shaft: 58284
9805893 RC 1.6x4mm Cap Screw: 49278
9805957 RC CS Hex Head Screw: 58331 – 3x10mm
9805990 RC 3x5mm Hex Screw: 84205
9808013 RC 3x6mm Cap Screw: 58345
9808017 RC 2x9mm Shaft: 58345
9808022 RC 730 Ball Bearing
9808189 RC 3x8mm Flat Screw: 58405

Tamiya December Releases Again

Already posted these releases last week but here are the official english names of each product from the International Tamiya English site.

 42285  1/10 R/C TRF419 Chassis Kit

 54617  Rigid Separate Suspension Mount Setting Spacer (0.5mm/4pcs.)
 54618  Rigid Separate Suspension Mount (1XB )
 54619  Rigid Separate Suspension Mount (1XA)
 54620  Rigid Separate Suspension Mount (1X)
 54621  Rigid Separate Suspension Mount (1B )
 54622  Rigid Separate Suspension Mount (1C)
 84402  TRF419 Titanium Screw Set

 51564  TRF419 Front Direct Cup (2pcs.)
 51565  TRF419 Gear Differential Unit Aluminum Diff Joint (2pcs.)
 51566  TRF419 Differential Case (37T)
 51567  TRF419 Gear Differential Unit Bevel Gear Set
 51568  TRF419 Gear Differential Unit Set
 51569  TRF419 Front Belt (171T)
 51570  TRF419 Rear Belt (61T)
 51571  TRF419 Front Damper Stay
 51572  TRF419 Rear Damper Stay
 51573  TRF419 Upper Deck
 51574  TRF419 Lower Deck

http://www.tamiya.com/english/news/news1412/news0.htm